CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86775

Ms. Arlene Ing
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street
#801
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from India

Dear Ms. Ing:

In your letter dated July 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 90758 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress features long sleeves, a round neckline with a partial front opening secured by three buttons and side vents. The garment has embroidery around the sleeves edges, vents and on the front bodice and back neckline. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knee.

The applicable subheading for style 90758 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 90758 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division